Skip to content
Salt Spring Garbage & Recycling logo, since 1960SALT SPRINGGARBAGE & RECYCLING

Transfer station · 360 Blackburn Rd

Drop-off & transfer station on Salt Spring Island

Bring garbage, recycling, drywall and green waste to our transfer station. Garbage is weighed on our certified scale: $13 operational fee plus $0.41/kg. Just one or two bags? Use the bag-drop bin for $7 a bag.

Orange excavator loading a blue bin in the Salt Spring Garbage drop-off yard, with green rental bins behind

Prices

How much does drop-off cost?

What you bringPrice (CAD)
Garbage, weighed on our certified scale$13 operational fee on every load that goes across the scale + $0.41/kg
Bag-drop bin: up to 2 bags of household garbage, no scale$7 per bag, no operational fee
Drywall, date-stamped or with a test report, not mixed$0.41/kg

Bag-drop bin: skip the scale

Just have bagged garbage? Use our bag-drop bin and skip the scale. $7 per bag, maximum 2 bags. Three or more bags go over the scale.

Prices are subject to change at any time.

Recycling

What can I recycle at the transfer station?

Bring us your recyclables. We take care of sorting and processing, so these materials are reborn as new products in industries like manufacturing and construction.

Metal

From cans to scrap metal, we handle all sorts of metal for recycling.

Cardboard

Please flatten all boxes to help us process them efficiently.

Appliances

Small appliances like toasters and microwaves, as well as larger items.

Electronics

Electronics that need recycling? Bring them in.

Paper

All types of paper, from newspapers to office paper.

Clean wood

Wood that's free from paint, chemicals or other contaminants.

Green waste

Grass clippings, leaves and garden trimmings. We turn your organic waste into compost.

Garbage

General household garbage and other non-hazardous materials that don't fall under recycling.

Not accepted

Paint, chemicals, liquids, oil, oil filters, antifreeze, food scraps and medical waste. Take paint and chemicals to Island Community Services, 349 Rainbow Rd. Asbestos only through our licensed transport service.

Drywall

Can I drop off drywall?

Yes. Drywall is accepted at $0.41/kg, the same as garbage, if it is date-stamped or comes with a test report, and is not mixed with other garbage.

New drywall (date-stamped 1990 or newer)

If you have new gypsum drywall that is date-stamped 1990 or newer and has never been installed (no tape, paint or mud; sometimes called "cut offs"), bring it in. We will need to see a date stamp and verify that it is new. If it does not look new and does not have a date stamp, you will need to get it tested.

Used or pre-1990 drywall

For used drywall (previously installed, with paint, mud, tape or texture) or pre-1990 drywall, you must submit an asbestos report showing no asbestos detected. We must have the report on file before you offload the drywall.

Paperwork for every load

Each load, regardless of the date, must be accompanied by a signed Drywall Declaration and Acknowledgement Form. Fill it in online or download the PDF.

Wide view of the Salt Spring Garbage drop-off deck and transfer station yard

Drop-off cost estimator

What will my drop-off cost?

Tap + for each item you're bringing. We use typical weights; your real price comes from our certified scale. Tires ($7.50) and mattresses or box springs ($30) are a flat fee each. $13 operational fee on every load that goes across the scale. Dropping 1 or 2 bags of garbage in the bag-drop bin before the scale is $7 per bag with no operational fee.

    Estimated cost
    $0.00

    Add items to see an estimate.

    Estimate only; final price is by certified scale weight. Drywall must be date-stamped or come with a test report, and not mixed with other garbage.Paint and chemicals are not accepted. Take them to Island Community Services at 349 Rainbow Rd.

    Can I bring it? Accepted materials

    We accept almost everything. Type an item to check, or browse by category.

    Accepted

    Household garbage

    • Residential garbage
    • Commercial garbage
    • Clothing & textiles
    • Rigid plastics
    • Bottles & cans for returnBeverage containers

    Furniture & mattresses

    • FurnitureCouches, chairs, tables, dressers
    • Mattresses$30 each
    • Box springs$30 each
    • Carpets & underlay

    Construction & renovation

    • Construction waste
    • Renovation waste
    • Drywall$0.41/kg if date-stamped or tested and not mixed; signed form required
    • Doors & windows
    • Flooring
    • Insulation
    • Roofing materials
    • Asphalt shingles
    • Concrete, bricks & tiles
    • Soil, rocks & gravel

    Wood

    • Clean wood & lumberRecycled
    • Treated or painted woodSame rate as garbage

    Yard & green waste

    • Green wasteGrass, leaves, garden trimmings; composted
    • Stumps & large logs

    Metal & appliances

    • Scrap metalCans to scrap metal; recycled
    • Small appliancesRecycled
    • Large appliancesWashers, dryers, stoves
    • Fridges & freezers
    • Air conditioners
    • Lawn mowers & gas equipment
    • Tools, sports & hobby equipment
    • Propane tanksDon't need to be empty
    • Fire extinguishers

    Vehicles

    • BoatsBring as is; call for pricing
    • VehiclesBring as is; call for pricing
    • RVsBring as is; call for pricing

    Electronics, batteries & lighting

    • ElectronicsTVs, computers, phones; recycled
    • Smoke & CO alarms
    • Thermostats
    • Household batteries
    • Car batteries
    • Light bulbs & fluorescent tubesRecycled

    Paper & cardboard

    • CardboardPlease flatten boxes; recycled
    • PaperNewspaper to office paper; recycled

    Tires

    • Tires$7.50 per tire

    Not accepted

    • PaintTake to Island Community Services, 349 Rainbow Rd
    • Chemicals, solvents & pesticidesTake to Island Community Services, 349 Rainbow Rd
    • Gasoline & other liquids
    • Motor oil
    • Oil filters & oil jugs
    • Antifreeze
    • AsbestosOnly through our licensed asbestos transport service
    • Food scraps & kitchen waste
    • Medicines, needles & medical waste
    • Hot ashes or anything smouldering
    • Hazardous wasteIgnitable, reactive or radioactive waste, PCBs

    Fees and rules

    $13 operational fee on every load that goes across the scale. Dropping 1 or 2 bags of garbage in the bag-drop bin before the scale is $7 per bag with no operational fee. Weighed loads are $0.41/kg. Tires: $7.50 each. Mattresses and box springs: $30 each. Drywall: $0.41/kg if date-stamped or tested and not mixed, with a signed declaration form. Bin rentals: A $400 sorting fee applies to any bin that contains banned materials. Boats, vehicles and RVs: call for pricing.

    Paint and chemicals: take them to the Island Community Services Recycle Depot, 349 Rainbow Rd (250-537-1200). Asbestos: only through our licensed asbestos transport service. Item not listed? Ask at the office window or call 250-537-2167.

    Call nowRent a Bin